Le Havre: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:French Municipalities" to "50 px|Link=France[[Category:French Municipalities") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:lehavre.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:lehavre.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}s.jpg|center|400 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on municipal stationary 1929 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:havre.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms by Robert Louis, 1949 | |align="center"|[[File:havre.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms by Robert Louis, 1949 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:47, 16 March 2018
Template:France LE HAVRE
Département : Seine-Maritime
Additions : 1919 Graville-Sainte-Honorine; 1953 Bleville; 1955 Sanvic
Official blazon
De gueules à la salamandre d'argent, couronnée d'or dans sa patience du même; au chef cousu d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or; sur le tout un franc-canton de sable au lion d'or armé et lampassé de gueules.
Origin/meaning
The arms refer to the King Francis I, whose badge was a heraldic salamander. The chief shows the three fleur-de-lis of France. The small free canton shows the lion of Belgium, as during the First World War the Belgian government in exile resided in Le Havre.
The arms by Guilbert, 1853 |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens | |
The arms on municipal stationary 1929 |
The arms by Robert Louis, 1949 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image by Massimo Ghirardi