Amiens: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) (Created page with '{|width="100%" style="color:black; background-color:#ffffcc;" |width="15%"|50 px|left |width="70%" align="center" |'''Heraldry of the World<br/>Civic heraldry…') |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens.hagfr.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:amiens.hagfr.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens.lau.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:amiens.lau.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens.bd.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a [[Barré Dayez Postcards|postcard]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens1886.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a local token or medal from 1886 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Literature]] : Image taken from [http://www.gaso.fr La banque du blason] (with permission); background from a local tourist leaflet. | [[Literature]] : Image taken from [http://www.gaso.fr La banque du blason] (with permission); background from a local tourist leaflet. |
Revision as of 09:12, 14 January 2012
Heraldry of the World Civic heraldry of France - Armorial de France |
AMIENS
Département : Somme
Origin/meaning :
Philippe Auguste granted the arms to the city of Amiens in 1185.
These arms underwent many transformations ever since: at the beginning the background was completely red, then it was decorated with an arabesques which became two branches of wicker, and then leaves of ivy meaning "the loyalty and the constant alliance of the city to the French crown".
During the Empire the blue part with golden lilies of France was replaced by three golden bees upon a red chief.
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a postcard |
The arms on a local token or medal from 1886 |
Literature : Image taken from La banque du blason (with permission); background from a local tourist leaflet.