Hammerfest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}.sn.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Hugo Gerhard Ströhl|Ströhl]] in 1905. | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}.sn.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Hugo Gerhard Ströhl|Ströhl]] in 1905. | ||
|align="center"|[[File:2086.wi2.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a Dutch [[Willem II]] cigar bond | |align="center"|[[File:2086.wi2.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a Dutch [[Willem II]] cigar bond | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1961 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p1.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1989 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:16, 14 February 2020
Heraldry of the World Verdens heraldikk |
Norwegian heraldry portal Norsk Heraldik |
|
HAMMERFEST
Province : Finnmark
Additions : 1992 Sørøysund
Official blazon
En sølv isbjørn på rød bunn.
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on December 16, 1938.
The arms were devised for the 150th anniversary of the city in 1939. The polar bear was chosen as a symbol for the fishing in the polar seas north of Norway. The polar bear itself is not native to Norway itself.
The arms by Ströhl in 1905. |
The arms on a Dutch Willem II cigar bond |
Postal cancellation 1961 |
Postal cancellation 1989 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image obtained from the Hammerfest city council