Tanna: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 pxCategory:Thüringen" to "Category:Thüringen") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:tannaz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:tannaz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:tanna.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:tanna.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1982 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:25, 24 March 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
TANNA
State : Thüringen
District (Kreis) : Saale-Orla Kreis
Additions : 1994 Schilbach; 1997 Künsdorf, Mielesdorf, Rothenacker (1974 Willersdorf), Seubtendorf, Stelzen, Unterkoskau (1974 Oberkoskau), Zollgrün
Official blazon
- (de) In Schwarz auf grünem Rasen vorn ein goldener Löwe, hinten eine silberne Tanne
Origin/meaning
The arms are known since 1514 and combine a canting pine tree (Tanne=pine tree) with the lion of the Counts of Reuss, who ruled the city until 1920.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Postal cancellation 1982 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s; Benzing et al, 1984; Ulle, 1997