Morshausen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Über einem Schildfuß, darin ein goldener Stutzwecken, in silbernem Feld ein schwarzer, linksgewendeter Schwengelbrunnen. | | Über einem Schildfuß, darin ein goldener Stutzwecken, in silbernem Feld ein schwarzer, linksgewendeter Schwengelbrunnen. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:38, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
MORSHAUSEN
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Rhein-Hunsrück Kreis
Verbandsgemeinde : Verbandsgemeinde Hunsrück-Mittelrhein (until 2020 Verbandsgemeinde Emmelshausen)
German | Über einem Schildfuß, darin ein goldener Stutzwecken, in silbernem Feld ein schwarzer, linksgewendeter Schwengelbrunnen. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The upper half shows a water pump, built in the 15th century by a Hungarian countess, lining in the local castle. The pump still exists. The lower half shows a local kind of bread, a Stutzweck, which is still yearly distributed on Maundy Thursday.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Information taken from : http://www.emmelshausen.de