Mittelbach: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Gold ein roter Wellenbalken. | | In Gold ein roter Wellenbalken. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:39, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
MITTELBACH
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
Urban district (Stadtkreis) : Zweibrücken
Incorporated into : 1969 Mittelbach-Hengstbach (1972 Zweibrücken)
German | In Gold ein roter Wellenbalken. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on January 23, 1951.
The arms are canting, the name means middle-brook, which is symbolized by the wavy bar in the middle of the shield. The colours are those of the Counts of Zweibrücken.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Debus, 1988.