Poggensee: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Grün ein breiter goldener Wellenbalken, belegt mit einem linksgewendeten, sitzenden grünen Frosch in Seitenansicht. | | In Grün ein breiter goldener Wellenbalken, belegt mit einem linksgewendeten, sitzenden grünen Frosch in Seitenansicht. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:42, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
POGGENSEE
State : Schleswig-Holstein
District (Kreis) : Herzogtum Lauenburg
Amt : Amt Sandesneben-Nusse (until 2008 Amt Nusse)
German | In Grün ein breiter goldener Wellenbalken, belegt mit einem linksgewendeten, sitzenden grünen Frosch in Seitenansicht. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on January 26, 1984.
The arms are canting, the frog (in the local dialect Poch or Pogge) stands for the first part of the name, the wavy lines symbolise a lake (See).
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Reissmann, 1997