73rd Tactical Air Force Wing "Steinhoff", German Air Force: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:35, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
73RD TACTICAL AIR FORCE WING "STEINHOFF", GERMAN AIR FORCE
German | |
English | Tactical Air Force Wing "Steinhoff", German Air Force No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The Wing was formed on 1 April 1959 as 73rd Fighter Wing. Becoming in 1963 42nd Fighter-Bomber Wing and in 1967 42nd Light Combat Wing. Renamed as 35th Fighter-Bomber Wing on 1 April 1975. Following German Unification the Wing took over MiG-29 from the GDR Air Force and in February 1993 was again renamed 73rd Fighter Wing. A unique Unite in the NATO flying at one time MiG-29 and F-4 Phantoms. On 18 September 1997 the Wing recived the honourary name "Steinhoff" in memory of General Johannes Steinhoff (1913-1994) a World War II Fighter Ace (176 Victories), later in Service of the Federal German Air Force. Inspector of the Air Force 1966-1970 and Chairman of the NATO Military Committee 1971-1974.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site