Blind Flying School(Sea), Germany: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:36, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BLIND FLYING SCHOOL(SEA), GERMANY
German | |
English | Flying School(Sea), Germany No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The Two Bends sinister was the Marking used by the Luftwaffe to mark Blind Flying Aircraft. The Waves allude to the Sea over which the School's Pupils learned to fly.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature:Image from Luftwaffen Embleme 1939-1945 by Barry Ketley and Mark Rolfe.