Alcalá de Henares: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''Spanish''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spanish''' | |'''Spanish''' | ||
| De azur, un castillo de oro, torreado, donjonado, almenado, mazonado de sable y aclarado de azur, sostenido por ondas de plata y azur. Orla de dos ramas cruzadas. Una de laurel, de sinople, frutada de gules, a la diestra. Otra de roble, de sinople, frutada en su color, a la siniestra. Al timbre, Corona de Infantes de Castilla. | | De azur, un castillo de oro, torreado, donjonado, almenado, mazonado de sable y aclarado de azur, sostenido por ondas de plata y azur. Orla de dos ramas cruzadas. Una de laurel, de sinople, frutada de gules, a la diestra. Otra de roble, de sinople, frutada en su color, a la siniestra. Al timbre, Corona de Infantes de Castilla. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 07:20, 16 July 2022
Spanish heraldry portal
This page is part of the Spanish heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
ALCALÁ DE HENARES
Region : Comunidad de Madrid
Spanish | De azur, un castillo de oro, torreado, donjonado, almenado, mazonado de sable y aclarado de azur, sostenido por ondas de plata y azur. Orla de dos ramas cruzadas. Una de laurel, de sinople, frutada de gules, a la diestra. Otra de roble, de sinople, frutada en su color, a la siniestra. Al timbre, Corona de Infantes de Castilla. |
English | de Henares No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on April 3, 1987.
The tower is a symbol of the medieval fortress built on the banks of the Henares river, around which the town developed.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image taken from Wikipedia; Fernández and Marcos, 1989-92.