Courbevoie: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{fr}}" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a cover (1999) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a cover (1999) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:De-freudenstadt.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a cover (with [[Freudenstadt]] and [[Timisoara]] ) | |align="center"|[[File:De-freudenstadt.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a cover (with [[Freudenstadt]] and [[Timisoara]] ) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:fr-courbevoief.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a cover (with [[Freudenstadt]]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:19, 7 December 2022
COURBEVOIE
Département : Hauts-de-Seine
French | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The bridge is the bridge in the town over the Seine river. The chief shows a Roman army tent, as a symbol for the Roman fortress that once stood in the village. The two bunches of grapes symbolise the former importance of viticulture in the area.
The arms on a cover (1999) |
The arms on a cover (with Freudenstadt and Timisoara ) |
The arms on a cover (with Freudenstadt) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature: Image taken from La banque du blason (with permission)