Memmingen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=Germany" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:memmingenz2.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from 1286 | |align="center"|[[File:memmingenz2.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from 1286 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:memmingenz3.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from the 16th century | |align="center"|[[File:memmingenz3.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from the 16th century | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1530.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:513b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | ||
Line 23: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:memmingen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:memmingen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:3168.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:memmingen2.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a house in the city | |align="center"|[[File:memmingen2.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a house in the city | ||
|align="center"|[[File:memmingen5.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:memmingen3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a house in the city | |align="center"|[[File:memmingen3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a house in the city | ||
|align="center"|[[File:memmingen4.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on the Lindau gate | |align="center"|[[File:memmingen4.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on the Lindau gate | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:18, 24 July 2019
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
MEMMINGEN
State : Bayern
Urban district (Stadtkreis) : Memmingen
Additions : 1972 Amendingen, Buxach; 1976 Dickenreishausen, Eisenburg, Steinheim; 1978 Volkratshofen (1971 Ferthofen)
Official blazon
(de) Gespalten; vorne in Gold ein halber, rot bewehrter schwarzer Adler am Spalt, hinten in Silber ein durchgehendes rotes Prankenkreuz.
Origin/meaning
The origin of the eagle and the cross are not known. The eagle most likely is the imperial eagle. The combination already appeared on the first known seal of Memmingen, dating from 1286. On most later seals and images, both the eagle and the cross appear. Most often they appear as on the arms, but often also mirrorwise. The colours also date from the Middle Ages.
Seal from 1286 |
Seal from the 16th century |
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms on a house in the city |
The arms on a manhole cover |
The arms on a house in the city |
The arms on the Lindau gate |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.