Arendsee: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== (de)" to "===Official blazon=== *(de)") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:928b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (1900) | |align="center"|[[File:928b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (1900) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:arendsee.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:arendsee.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1954 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p1.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1984 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:16, 23 March 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ARENDSEE (ALTMARK)
State : Sachsen-Anhalt
District (Kreis) : Altmarkkreis Salzwedel (until 1994 Osterburg)
Additions : 2010 Binde, Höwisch, Kaulitz, Kerkau, Kläden, Kleinau, Leppin, Neulingen, Sanne-Kerkuhn, Schrampe, Thielbeer, Ziemendorf; 2011 Mechau
Official blazon
- (de) In Silber ein goldbewehrter roter Adler über blauem Wellenschildfuß mit fünf silbernen Wellen
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on September 20, 1938.
The arms are canting, an eagle (Adler/Arend=eagle) over a lake (See). The eagle has been used as a symbol since the 16th century. Besides being a canting symbol, the eagle is also the arms of the Altmark area, to which Arendsee historically belongs.
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (1900) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Postal cancellation 1954 |
Postal cancellation 1984 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bensing, et al; Lexicon Städte und Wappen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, Leipzig, 1985.