Rochlitz: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== (de)" to "===Official blazon=== *(de)") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rochlitzz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:rochlitzz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rochlitz.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:rochlitz.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1995 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:28, 28 March 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ROCHLITZ
State : Sachsen
District (Kreis) : Mittelsachsen (until 2008 Mittweida)
Additions : 1950 Poppitz; 1994 Noßwitz, Penna; 1995 Breitenborn
Official blazon
- (de)
Origin/meaning
The oldest seal of the city dates from 1364, the oldest real arms date from 1456. Both show the same composition, which is still in use. The arms show a city wall and tower. Besides the tower are two small symbols, which are described as each a half rook. The rook is a canting element (Roche). The arms were officially granted in 1894 and again in 1998.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Postal cancellation 1995 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bensing et al., 1984; Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums