Bregenz: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:bregenz2.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von Bregenz]] <br/>The arms by Hugo Ströhl (1893) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:bregenzz1.jpg|center|Seal of Bregenz]] <br/>The seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:bregenzz1.jpg|center|Seal of Bregenz]] <br/>The seal from around 1900 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:bregenz.hagat.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:bregenz.hagat.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:0590.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]]-albums | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a medal from 1977 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a medal from 1977 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Special postal cancellation 1985 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Special postal cancellation 1985 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:05, 17 September 2021
Heraldry of the World Wappen der Welt |
Austrian heraldry portal Österreichische Wappen |
|
BREGENZ
State : Vorarlberg
District : Bregenz
Official blazon
Ein Schild von Kürsch, der von einem silbernen Pfahle durchzogen wird, in dem drei Hermelinschwänzchen übereinander erscheinen.
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on January 14, 1930, but were granted originally by Emperor Ferdinand I on February 24, 1529.
The arms have no described colours. Currently the city uses the arms mainly as blue, see image below.
The arms are based on the arms of the medieval Counts of Bregenz, who became extinct already in the 12th century. The choice of ermine indicated the importance of the counts at the time.
The arms by Hugo Ströhl (1893) |
The seal from around 1900 |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1932 |
The arms in the Abadie-albums |
The arms on a medal from 1977 |
Special postal cancellation 1985 |
See also the use of the arms as the County Bregenz as used by the Austrian Emperor.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Burmeister, 1975