Wolfhagen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Im goldenen Schild auf grünem Boden ein zwischen drei grünen Eichen hindurchspringender schwarzer Wolf. | | Im goldenen Schild auf grünem Boden ein zwischen drei grünen Eichen hindurchspringender schwarzer Wolf. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WOLFHAGEN
State : Hessen
District (Kreis) : Kassel (until 1973 Wolfhagen)
Additions : 1971 Altenhasungen, Bründersen, Leckringhausen, Niederelsungen, Nothfelden, Viesebeck, Wenigenhasungen; 1972 Ippinghausen, Istha
German | Im goldenen Schild auf grünem Boden ein zwischen drei grünen Eichen hindurchspringender schwarzer Wolf. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms are canting; a wolf in a little wood. Wolfhagen was mentioned as a city as early as 1226. It belonged to the counts of Thüringen. The oldest seal known dates from 1236 and shows a knight holding a banner. It most likely depicts the Count of Thüringen. The knight held a shield showing a wolf instead of the lion of Thüringen.
The wolf first appeared on a contra-seal dating from 1279. The seal is very small, and shows a wolf in front of a tree. This seal was used until the middle of the 15th century.
In 1480 a new seal was used, showing a wolf between oak trees or oak branches. All later seals show the combination of wolf and trees, but the actual composition differed; the wolf is sometimes running, sometimes jumping and can be between or in front of the trees.
The arms in a manuscript from +/- 1730 |
The arms in an 1884 book |
Seal from around 1900 | |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Hessisches Wappenbuch, 1956; Information from the Wolfhagen city.