Sickerode: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Geteilt von Grün und Gold; oben zwei gekreuzte goldene Rodenhacken, unten in zwei Reihen je fünf und drei schwarze rauten. | | Geteilt von Grün und Gold; oben zwei gekreuzte goldene Rodenhacken, unten in zwei Reihen je fünf und drei schwarze rauten. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:45, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
SICKERODE
State : Thüringen
District (Kreis) : Eichsfeld
German | Geteilt von Grün und Gold; oben zwei gekreuzte goldene Rodenhacken, unten in zwei Reihen je fünf und drei schwarze rauten. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on June 18, 1993.
The upper part shows two tools to clear forest, these are a canting element (Roden is to clear forest). The base shows 8 diamonds or stones. These are derived from the local nickname for the villagers; the Sickeroder Wetzesteine (Stein is stone).
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Ulle, 1997