Zeitlofs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Unter silbernem Schildhaupt, darin ein mit drei gewellten roten Pfählen belegter goldener Balken, in Rot ein halbmondförmiger silberner Buchenzweig mit sechs Blättern. | | Unter silbernem Schildhaupt, darin ein mit drei gewellten roten Pfählen belegter goldener Balken, in Rot ein halbmondförmiger silberner Buchenzweig mit sechs Blättern. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:48, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ZEITLOFS
State : Bayern
District : Bad Kissingen
Additions : 1978 Detter, Eckarts-Rupboden, Roßbach, Weißenbach
German | Unter silbernem Schildhaupt, darin ein mit drei gewellten roten Pfählen belegter goldener Balken, in Rot ein halbmondförmiger silberner Buchenzweig mit sechs Blättern. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on May 27, 1980.
The upper part shows the arms of the Lords of Thüngen, who ruled most of the area from 1328-1815, when their territory became part of Bayern. The family resiste dthe pressure of the neighbouring states of Würzburg and Fulda, and remained virtually independent.
The lower half shows a beechbranch with 6 leaves for the 6 former municipalities.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Information obtained from the Region Unterfranken