Weissenfels: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Blau eine silberne Burg mit einer gezinnten, schwarz gefugten Mauer, offenem Tor mit hochgezogenem schwarzen Fallgatter sowie zwei übereck gestellten Türmen mit roten Spitzdächern und je zwei schwarzen Rundbogen-Fensteröffnungen; zwischen den Türmen ein schwebender goldener Schild mit schwarzem Löwen. | | In Blau eine silberne Burg mit einer gezinnten, schwarz gefugten Mauer, offenem Tor mit hochgezogenem schwarzen Fallgatter sowie zwei übereck gestellten Türmen mit roten Spitzdächern und je zwei schwarzen Rundbogen-Fensteröffnungen; zwischen den Türmen ein schwebender goldener Schild mit schwarzem Löwen. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:47, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WEISSENFELS
State : Sachsen-Anhalt
District (Kreis) : Burgenlandkreis (until 2007 Weissenfels)
Additions : 1900 Beuditz; 1995 Borau; 2010 Burgwerben, Großkorbetha, Langendorf, Leißling, Markwerben, Reichardtswerben, Schkortleben, Storkau, Tagewerben, Uichteritz, Wengelsdorf
German | In Blau eine silberne Burg mit einer gezinnten, schwarz gefugten Mauer, offenem Tor mit hochgezogenem schwarzen Fallgatter sowie zwei übereck gestellten Türmen mit roten Spitzdächern und je zwei schwarzen Rundbogen-Fensteröffnungen; zwischen den Türmen ein schwebender goldener Schild mit schwarzem Löwen. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
If this text appears, it means that background information is available, but that I have not yet had the time to add the information on these arms. Just [|mail me with the name of the town in the subject !] and I will add all information that I have !
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms as shown around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms as shown around 1940 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
Postal cancellation 1985 |
Postal cancellation 2006 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bensing et al., 1984; Rühl, 1940