Harburg-Wilhelmsburg: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:39, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
HARBURG-WILHELMSBURG
State : Hamburg
Additions : 1927 Harburg, Wilhelmsburg
Incorporated into : 1937 Hamburg
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms for the new city were adopted in 1931. The arms are based on the medieval seals of Harburg, which already showed a city gate with a lion. The lion is the lion of the Welfen dynasty, who ruled both towns in medieval times. The two fleur-de-lis are derived from the arms of Countess von Wilhelmsburg Eleonore d'Olbreuse, wife of Duke Georg Wilhelm of Celle (1665-1705, from the Welfen dynasty).
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s; background from Carsten Möller (http://www.fremo.org)