Sorbas: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''Spanish''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spanish''' | |'''Spanish''' | ||
| Escudo cuartelado: 1.º de plata y un león rapante adiestrado de gules coronado de oro. 2.º de gules y un castillo de oro aclarado de azur. 3.º de oro y un águila bicefala de sable. 4.º de gules y cuatro bandas de plata. Sobre el todo rodeando el escudo una cinta de azur con la leyenda "VILLA DE SORBAS" con letras de oro. Al timbre corona mural de villa. | | Escudo cuartelado: 1.º de plata y un león rapante adiestrado de gules coronado de oro. 2.º de gules y un castillo de oro aclarado de azur. 3.º de oro y un águila bicefala de sable. 4.º de gules y cuatro bandas de plata. Sobre el todo rodeando el escudo una cinta de azur con la leyenda "VILLA DE SORBAS" con letras de oro. Al timbre corona mural de villa. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 07:18, 16 July 2022
Spanish heraldry portal
This page is part of the Spanish heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
SORBAS
Region : Andalucía
Province : Almería
Spanish | Escudo cuartelado: 1.º de plata y un león rapante adiestrado de gules coronado de oro. 2.º de gules y un castillo de oro aclarado de azur. 3.º de oro y un águila bicefala de sable. 4.º de gules y cuatro bandas de plata. Sobre el todo rodeando el escudo una cinta de azur con la leyenda "VILLA DE SORBAS" con letras de oro. Al timbre corona mural de villa. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Símbolos de entidades locales de la provincia de Almería - Junta de Andalucía; image from Wikipedia