Chapter of Saint-Thiébaut in Thann: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "↵↵'''" to "'''") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | blazon wanted |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'or, à un évêque de carnation vêtu d'une aube d'argent et d'une chape d'azur bordée d'or, la mitre en tête de même et tenant de sa dextre une crosse de gueules. | | D'or, à un évêque de carnation vêtu d'une aube d'argent et d'une chape d'azur bordée d'or, la mitre en tête de même et tenant de sa dextre une crosse de gueules. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| blazon wanted | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 18:20, 20 August 2023
CHAPTER OF SAINT-THIÉBAUT IN THANN
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
French | D'or, à un évêque de carnation vêtu d'une aube d'argent et d'une chape d'azur bordée d'or, la mitre en tête de même et tenant de sa dextre une crosse de gueules. |
English | blazon wanted |
Origin/meaning
The arms show a bishop, maybe St. Thiébaut?
Religious or Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches Other religions
|
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature: Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696