Elsene: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Literature" to "Literature") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:elsene.hagbe.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Koffie Hag Belgium|Koffie Hag/Café Hag albums]] +/- 1930 | |align="center"|[[File:elsene.hagbe.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Koffie Hag Belgium|Koffie Hag/Café Hag albums]] +/- 1930 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:elsene.pol.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}|275 px]] <br/>The arms on a police badge ([http://blog.seniorennet.be/police_politie_insignes/ source]) | |align="center"|[[File:elsene.pol.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}|275 px]] <br/>The arms on a police badge ([http://blog.seniorennet.be/police_politie_insignes/ source]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:elsene1.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:elsene2.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:elsene3.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:elsene4.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:31, 29 April 2017
Belgium heraldry portal
This page is part of the Belgium heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
ELSENE - IXELLES
Province : Stadsgewest Brussel / Région Bruxelles
Official blazon
- (nl) In zilver een els van natuurlijke kleur
- (fr) D'argent à un aune au naturel
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on February 17, 1888.
The arms show a canting alder tree (Els in Dutch). Elsene became a separate council only in 1813, thus no historical arms or seals existed, hence the choice for a canting element.
The arms in the Koffie Hag/Café Hag albums +/- 1930 |
The arms on a police badge (source) |
The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) |
The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) |
The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) |
The arms in the town (image Derek Howard) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Servais, 1955