Wülfrath: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:German Municipalities" to "50 px|link=Germany[[Category:German Municipalities") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:wulfrat2.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:wulfrat2.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:wulfrath.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:wulfrath.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|400 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1980 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:57, 21 January 2018
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WÜLFRATH
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Mettmann
Official blazon
(de)
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on August 18, 1938.
Wülfrath used in the 19th century, after the town received city rights in 1827 arms that showed a shepherd with a wolf, surrounded by a flock of sheep and lightened by a sun. These arms were based on a seal from 1620 from the local parish. It showed the local church and a shepherd fighting a wolf with a stick. It is probably symbolising the battle between good and evil. The wolf is chosen as a canting symbol.As the old arms were really non-heraldic, the present arms were devised, in which church or sheep were omitted.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Postal cancellation 1980 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.