Rouen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:French Municipalities" to "50 px|Link=France[[Category:French Municipalities") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:chateaudun.pcfr.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a pre-1910 postcard | |||
|align="center"|[[File:rouen.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:rouen.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:rouen.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:rouen.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rouen.cva.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Continentale Verlags-Anstalt]] album, +/- 1910 | |align="center"|[[File:rouen.cva.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Continentale Verlags-Anstalt]] album, +/- 1910 | ||
Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rouen.bd.jpg|250 px|center|BLason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Barré Dayez | |align="center"|[[File:rouen.bd.jpg|250 px|center|BLason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Barré Dayez | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rouen.frba.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Kroma | |align="center"|[[File:rouen.frba.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Kroma | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:rouen.pcfr.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard +/- 1915 | |align="center"|[[File:rouen.pcfr.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard +/- 1915 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:2755.aba.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rouen.mja.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Maurice Jacquez | |align="center"|[[File:rouen.mja.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Maurice Jacquez | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rouen.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin | |align="center"|[[File:rouen.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin |
Revision as of 17:18, 10 February 2018
ROUEN
Département : Seine-Maritime
Official blazon
De gueules à l'agneau pascal d'argent, la tête contournée, au nimbe crucifère d'or et de gueules, portant une croix d'or soutenant un guidon d'argent chargé d'une croisette d'or; au chef cousu d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or.
Origin/meaning
Rouen was one of the largest and most important cities in what is now the north of France since the 6th century. The arms show the Paschal Lamb, the symbol of St. John, the patron saint of the city. The arms are known since 1266. The chief is the chief of France and indicates the importance of the city.
The arms on a pre-1910 postcard |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms in the Continentale Verlags-Anstalt album, +/- 1910 |
The arms on a postcard by Barré Dayez |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
The arms on a postcard +/- 1915 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms on a postcard by Maurice Jacquez |
The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image taken from La banque du blason (with permission)