Heverlee: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=Belgium[[Category" to "[[Category") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:heveren.hagbe.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Koffie Hag Belgium|Koffie Hag/Café Hag albums]] +/- 1930 | |align="center"|[[File:heveren.hagbe.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Koffie Hag Belgium|Koffie Hag/Café Hag albums]] +/- 1930 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:heverlee.pol.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}|275 px]] <br/>The arms on a police badge ([http://blog.seniorennet.be/police_politie_insignes/ source]) | |align="center"|[[File:heverlee.pol.jpg|center|Wapen van/Blason de {{PAGENAME}}|275 px]] <br/>The arms on a police badge ([http://blog.seniorennet.be/police_politie_insignes/ source]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:2041.wi2.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a Dutch [[Willem II]] cigar bond | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:07, 29 January 2019
Belgium heraldry portal
This page is part of the Belgium heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
HEVERLEE
Province : Vlaams-Brabant
Incorporated into : 1977 Leuven
Official blazon
D'or au suatoir de gueules.
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on October 29, 1846.
The arms are those of the medieval Van Heverlee family, known since the 12th century. The arms also appear on the seals of the local council since the 14th century.
The arms in the Koffie Hag/Café Hag albums +/- 1930 |
The arms on a police badge (source) |
The arms on a Dutch Willem II cigar bond |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Servais, 1955