Finsterwalde: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 pxCategory:Brandenburg" to "Category:Brandenburg") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:finsterwaldez1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:finsterwaldez1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:finsterwalde2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Local emergency money from the early 1920s | |align="center"|[[File:finsterwalde2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Local emergency money from the early 1920s | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:finsterwalde.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:finsterwalde.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1979 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p1.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1982 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:38, 28 March 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
FINSTERWALDE
State : Brandenburg
District (Kreis) : Elbe-Elster
Additions : 1993 Sorno
Official blazon
- (de) In Silber eine durchgehende rote Zinnenmauer, darauf ein gequaderter roter Rundturm mit einer beknauften blauen Kuppel und zwei übereinander stehenden schwarzen Fenstern. Das offene schwarze Tor ist mit einem hochgezogenen silbernen Fallgitter versehen. Auf grünem Boden wächst vor der Mauer zu beiden Seiten des Turmes und des Tors je ein grüner beblätterter Baum empor.
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on January 6, 1994.
The arms can already be seen on the oldest medieval seal of the city. The arms show the city wall and tower, with two canting trees, for the -wald (forest) part of the name.
Seal from around 1900 |
Local emergency money from the early 1920s |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 | |
Postal cancellation 1979 |
Postal cancellation 1982 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bensing et al., 1984