Reichswalde: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Grün eine mit einem Kreuz bestückte goldene Krone in einem mit sieben silbernen Eichenblättern im Verhältnis 2:2:3 bestreuten Feld. | | In Grün eine mit einem Kreuz bestückte goldene Krone in einem mit sieben silbernen Eichenblättern im Verhältnis 2:2:3 bestreuten Feld. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:34, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
REICHSWALDE
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Kleve
Amt : Amt Till (until 1969)
Incorporated into : 1969 Kleve
German | In Grün eine mit einem Kreuz bestückte goldene Krone in einem mit sieben silbernen Eichenblättern im Verhältnis 2:2:3 bestreuten Feld. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms are canting; the arms symbolise the Reichswald forest, a former Royal (and Imperial) forest. The crown shows the royal character, the oak leaves the forest.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Information obtained from Joachim Beeck, Meerbusch.