Schwanheim (Pfalz): Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Blau ein herschauender goldener Hirschkopf mit goldenem Kreuz zwischen dem Geweih. | | In Blau ein herschauender goldener Hirschkopf mit goldenem Kreuz zwischen dem Geweih. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:36, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
SCHWANHEIM
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Südwestpfalz
Verbandsgemeinde : Verbandsgemeinde Hauenstein
German | In Blau ein herschauender goldener Hirschkopf mit goldenem Kreuz zwischen dem Geweih. |
English | (Pfalz) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on December 9, 1981.
The deer with cross is the symbol of St. Hubertus, the local patron saint. The arms supposedly were already granted in1926, but as no documents could be found to prove this fact, the arms were again granted in 1981.
The only historical 18th century seal of the village showed a canting swan. As the name is not derived from swan, but from schwanden (clearing forest), the swan was not considered appropriate and the symbol for the saint was chosen instead.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Debus, 1988