Nuttlar: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Blau ein silberner Schieferhammer mit goldenem Griff, begleitet von zwei gestürzten goldenen Nüssen. | | In Blau ein silberner Schieferhammer mit goldenem Griff, begleitet von zwei gestürzten goldenen Nüssen. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:37, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
NUTTLAR
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Hochsauerlandkreis (until 1975 Meschede)
Amt : Amt Bestwig
Incorporated into : 1975 Bestwig
German | In Blau ein silberner Schieferhammer mit goldenem Griff, begleitet von zwei gestürzten goldenen Nüssen. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on August 29, 1951.
The arms show a special hammer used in the mining of slate (Schiefer) in the area. The two nuts are a canting symbol (Nüsse, Nuttlar comes from Nutzlare).
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Belke et al., 1986