Groß Solschen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
GROSS SOLSCHEN
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Peine
Incorporated into : 1964 Solschen (1972 Ilsede)
German | |
English | Solschen No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on September 24, 1951.
The main symbol is a so-called Jahresrad, a favourite symbol in the local folklore. It symbolises life and prosperity. The symbol is taken from a local farm from 1859. The oak leaves symbolise the oak tree planted in 1871 as a peace tree in the village of Gross Solschen. The colours are those of the State of Hildesheim.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Rabbow, 1977