Friedrichshagen (Berlin): Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:37, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
FRIEDRICHSHAGEN
State : Berlin
Incorporated into : 1920 Berlin
German | |
English | (Berlin) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Friedrichshagen was founded in 1753 and the oldest known seal of the village dates from 1808. The seal already showed a shield with the same composition as the above arms, an arm holding a rose in the upper part and a fence in the lower half. The arm probably symbolises King Friedrich II, founder of the village.
The flower is a mulberry flower. Friedrichshagen was a village known for the silk manufacturing and spinning.
The fence in the lower half, is a canting element for Hagen (Gehege). The fences were built to protect the village from the wild animals, especially wild boar.
Seal of the city from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Machatscheck, 1987