Riedlingen (Donauwörth): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Gespalten von Blau und Gold; in ver wechselten Farben vorne der gekrönte Großbuchstabe K, hinten eine heraldische Lilie | | Gespalten von Blau und Gold; in ver wechselten Farben vorne der gekrönte Großbuchstabe K, hinten eine heraldische Lilie | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:43, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
RIEDLINGEN
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Donau-Ries (until 1972 Donauwörth)
Incorporated into : 1971 Donauwörth
German | Gespalten von Blau und Gold; in ver wechselten Farben vorne der gekrönte Großbuchstabe K, hinten eine heraldische Lilie |
English | (Donauwörth) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The crowned K refers to the Imperial Kaisheim Abbey, which owned most of the area in the municipality until 1662. The fleur-de-lys is taken from the arms of the Fugger family, which had great influence on the development and history of the village.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : König, 2001