Stappenbeck: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:44, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
STAPPENBECK
State : Sachsen-Anhalt
District (Kreis) : Altmarkkreis Salzwedel
Additions : 1950 Buchwitz
Incorporated into : 2005 Salzwedel
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on July 16, 1999.
The division line and the silver bend are canting elements, the name is derived from Stufenbach (literally step-stream). The beech branch refers to the village Buchwitz (Buche=beech) as well as to the forests in the municipality. The lower half symbolises the two villages and the agricultural character of the municipality.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from Wikipedia; info from the Salzwedel Archive