Abbey of the Bridgettines in Arras: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{religion}}" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===↵{{missing}}" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning=== {{missing}}") |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'argent, à une Sainte Vierge de carnation, tenant l'enfant Jésus de même, sur son bras dextre, et de sa main senestre tenant u n sceptre d'or ; la Vierge vêtue de gueules et d'azur et couronnée d'or. | | D'argent, à une Sainte Vierge de carnation, tenant l'enfant Jésus de même, sur son bras dextre, et de sa main senestre tenant u n sceptre d'or ; la Vierge vêtue de gueules et d'azur et couronnée d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 12:37, 23 March 2023
ABBEY OF THE BRIDGETTINES IN ARRAS (Les Religieuses du Convent de Brigitines de la ville d'Arras)
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
Order: Birgittines (Order of the Most Holy Savior )
Established : ?
Abolished : ?
French | D'argent, à une Sainte Vierge de carnation, tenant l'enfant Jésus de même, sur son bras dextre, et de sa main senestre tenant u n sceptre d'or ; la Vierge vêtue de gueules et d'azur et couronnée d'or. |
English | of the Bridgettines in Arras No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches |
|
Template:Media1 Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696