UK Town arms (RPPC): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Coats of arms of towns and cities in the United Kingdom
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|align="left"|[[File:chester.rpcc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Chester]] | |align="left"|[[File:chester.rpcc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Chester]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"|[[File:Coleridge.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br> | |align="left"|[[File:Coleridge.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>Coleridge | ||
|align="left"|[[File:Grasmere.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Grasmere]] | |align="left"|[[File:Grasmere.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Grasmere]] | ||
|align="left"|[[File:Keswick.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Keswick]] | |align="left"|[[File:Keswick.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Keswick]] | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|align="left"|[[File:Poole.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Poole]] | |align="left"|[[File:Poole.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Poole]] | ||
|align="left"|[[File:Southampton.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Southampton]] | |align="left"|[[File:Southampton.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Southampton]] | ||
|align="left"|[[File:southey.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Southey]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|[[File:Whitby.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Whitby]] | |align="left"|[[File:Whitby.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Whitby]] | ||
|align="left"|[[File:Winchester.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Winchester]] | |align="left"|[[File:Winchester.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Winchester]] | ||
|align="left"|[[File:Windermere.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Windermere]] | |align="left"|[[File:Windermere.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>[[Windermere]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="left"|[[File:dulwichc.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>Dulwich College | |align="left"|[[File:dulwichc.rppc.jpg|300 px]]<br>Dulwich College | ||
Revision as of 17:45, 20 June 2017
Heraldry of the World Heraldic collector's items catalogue > Heraldic postcards |
Series information :
- Issued by : RPPC Postcards
- Date of issue : pre 1914
- Number of stamps/cards : ?
- Image variants : ?
Company
These postcards were issued before 1914, based on the design and postage rate (1/2 d). The cards show the arms of a city, town or school, and no the reverse only the logo RPPC Postcards. The same company also issued a smaller series of School arms (see the UK section)
Some examples:
Ambleside |
Bath |
Chester |
Coleridge |
Grasmere |
Keswick |
Poole |
Southampton |
Southey |
Whitby |
Winchester |
Windermere |
Dulwich College |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site