Dinkelsbühl: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1475.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the late 15th century | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1530.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1530.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}t.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Tyroff (1835) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:557b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (1900) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:dinkels2.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a stamp from the 1920s | |align="center"|[[File:dinkels2.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a stamp from the 1920s | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}n.jpg|center|400 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Emergency money 1917 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|400 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1928 coin | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|400 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1928 coin | ||
|align="center"|[[File:dinkelsbuhl.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:dinkelsbuhl.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 10:30, 26 September 2020
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
DINKELSBÜHL
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Ansbach (until 1973 Dinkelsbühl)
Additions : 1970 Seidelsdorf; 1971 Esbach, Hellenbach, Knittelsbach, Langensteinbach, Oberradach, Segringen, Waldeck, Waldhäuslein, Wolfertsbronn; 1978 Sinbronn, Weidelbach
Official blazon
In Rot auf silbernem Dreiberg nebeneinander drei goldene Ähren.
Origin/meaning
Dinkelsbühl received city rights in the 13th century. The city used for many centuries seals with two different arms, both first mentioned in the early 14th century. One type shows an imperial eagle flanked by wheat ears (Dinkel is a kind of grain), the other type shows three ears on a small mountain.
Other, single, seals showed only an eagle, or an eagle holding the shield with the three ears. In the 19th century the city used a seal with an eagle which has the shield with the ears as a breastshield.
As arms on documents and buildings, the shield with the three ears has been used since 1446. This composition has not changed, although the colours and shape of the elements have differed, as seen in the arms of Hupp from the 1920s (see below).
The arms in the late 15th century |
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The arms in a 17th century manuscript |
The arms by Tyroff (1835) |
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (1900) |
The arms on a stamp from the 1920s |
Emergency money 1917 |
The arms on a 1928 coin |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Municipal stationery, 1950s |
Municipal stationery, 1960s |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s