Saint-Malo: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{France}}" to "{{fr}} ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:st-malo3.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover | |align="center"|[[File:st-malo3.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover | ||
|align="center"|[[File:st-malo4.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Guilbert, 1853 | |align="center"|[[File:st-malo4.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Guilbert, 1853 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a municipal cover | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{media}} | {{media}} |
Revision as of 06:23, 6 October 2018
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
SAINT-MALO
Département : Ille-et-Vilaine
Additions : 1967 Paramé, Saint-Servan
Official blazon
De gueules à la herse d'or, sommée d'une hermine au naturel, lampassée de sable, colletée et bouclée d'or, cravatée d'une écharpe d'hermine voletant sur son dos.
Origin/meaning
The town uses the motto "Semper Fidelis" and the chain of the Légion d'Honneur with the arms. Otherwise I have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms.
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a manhole cover |
The arms by Guilbert, 1853 |
The arms on a municipal cover |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : J.J. Armorial Général des communes de France, Paris, 1995.