Denier (Pas-de-Calais): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur à un chapé d'argent accolé de deux écussons d'or. | | D'azur à un chapé d'argent accolé de deux écussons d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:33, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
DENIER
Département : Pas-de-Calais
French | D'azur à un chapé d'argent accolé de deux écussons d'or. |
English | (Pas-de-Calais) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The silver point is a canting element, as the name is derived from an old word for small hill, dan or dun (compare dune). The small shields are derived from the arms of the Coupigny family, last Lords of Denier in the 18th century. They used a small golden shield in blue as their arms.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bouchet et al, 1994