Lachambre: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'argent au frêne de sinople mouvant de la pointe; chapé d'azur chargé de deux fleurs de lis d'or. | | D'argent au frêne de sinople mouvant de la pointe; chapé d'azur chargé de deux fleurs de lis d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:48, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
LACHAMBRE
Département : Moselle
French | D'argent au frêne de sinople mouvant de la pointe; chapé d'azur chargé de deux fleurs de lis d'or. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The silver point refers to the cut cloak of St. Martin of Tours, the local patron saint. The ash tree was added as the village was founded in the forest of Fresne (ash=frêne).
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr