Castres: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b8528582x.r=17256?rk=193134;0 16th century manuscript] | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b8528582x.r=17256?rk=193134;0 16th century manuscript] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-tr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Traversier (1842) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:castres.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:castres.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:castres.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:castres. | |align="center"|[[File:castres.frba.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by [[Blasons_adhésif_(Kroma)|Kroma]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:10, 29 March 2020
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
CASTRES
Département : Tarn
Official blazon
D'argent à quatre emmanches de gueules, mouvantes de senestre; au chef d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or.
Motto: "debout".
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately I have no information on the background of these arms. Any information is welcome.
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : J.J. Armorial Général des communes de France, Paris, 1995.