Radebeul: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== (de)" to "===Official blazon=== *(de)") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:radebeulz2.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:radebeulz2.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:radebeul.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:radebeul.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p2.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1976 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p1.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1978 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1979 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:51, 28 March 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
RADEBEUL
State : Sachsen
District (Kreis) : Meissen
Additions : 1905 Serkowitz; 1934 Oberlössnitz, Wahnsdorf; 1935 Kötzschenbroda (1875 Fürstenhain; 1920 Lindenau; 1923 Naundorf, Niederlößnitz, Zitzschewig)
Official blazon
- (de) Geteilt von Silber über Rot; oben eine grüne Weintraube mit Laub, unten ein sechsspeichiges silbernes Rad.
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on January 24, 1925.
The arms show in the upper part a bunch of grapes, which was taken from the old seals of Serkowitz. The wheel (Rad) in the lower half is a canting symbol for Radebeul. After the merger in 1935 with Kötzschenbroda the arms were not changed, as the arms of Kötzschenbroda also showed a bunch of grapes.
Seal from around 1900 |
Seal from around 1925 |
Seal from around 1925 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Postal cancellation 1976 |
Postal cancellation 1978 |
Postal cancellation 1979 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bensing et al; 1984