Nossen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== (de)" to "===Official blazon=== *(de)") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:nossen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:nossen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|250 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1985 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:28, 20 March 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
NOSSEN
State : Sachsen
District (Kreis) : Meissen
Additions : 1935 Augustusberg, Zella; 1973 Eula; 1996 Deutschenbora; 2003 Heynitz; 2014 Ketzerbachtal, Leuben-Schleinitz
Official blazon
- (de) In Silber drei bewurzelte rote Nussbäume.
Origin/meaning
The arms are canting, showing some hazelnut branches (Nuss is nut). The name is, however, of Slavonic origin and means a promontory. The old seals showed complete trees, as also shown by Hupp in the early 20th century. Later the city simplified the design.
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Postal cancellation 1985 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s; Benzing et al, 1984