Alzing: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur à trois lions couronnés d'argent, et une croix d’or alaisée brochant sur le tout. | | D'azur à trois lions couronnés d'argent, et une croix d’or alaisée brochant sur le tout. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:13, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
ALZING
Département : Moselle
French | D'azur à trois lions couronnés d'argent, et une croix d’or alaisée brochant sur le tout. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show the cross for the Sainte Croix de Bouzonville Abbey, to which the village historically belonged. The three lions are the arms of the Bérus region in Lorraine, in which the village was situated.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site