Bennecourt: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur à la grappe de raisin tigée et feuillée d'or, accostée de deux épis de blé tigés et feuillés du même ; au chef cousu de gueules chargé de trois étoiles d'or. | | D'azur à la grappe de raisin tigée et feuillée d'or, accostée de deux épis de blé tigés et feuillés du même ; au chef cousu de gueules chargé de trois étoiles d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:19, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
BENNECOURT
Département : Yvelines
French | D'azur à la grappe de raisin tigée et feuillée d'or, accostée de deux épis de blé tigés et feuillés du même ; au chef cousu de gueules chargé de trois étoiles d'or. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show a bunch of grapes and wheatears to symbolise the agricultural character of the village. The chief shows three stars for the village of Bennecourt and the two hamlets in the municipality.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr