Beaumotte-lès-Pin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| De sable mantelé de sinople, au chevron d'argent brochant sur la partition et accompagné de trois pommes de pin d'or. | | De sable mantelé de sinople, au chevron d'argent brochant sur la partition et accompagné de trois pommes de pin d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:17, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
BEAUMOTTE-LÈS-PIN
Département : Haute-Saône
French | De sable mantelé de sinople, au chevron d'argent brochant sur la partition et accompagné de trois pommes de pin d'or. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show three canting pine cones, for the neighbouring village Pin. The chevron and the black base form a cave, which is a canting element, Beaumotte comes from the Celtic 'balme' meaning cave. The black and silver also ar ethe colours of the arms of the medieval Knights of Beaumotte.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr