Bærenthal: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| De sable à l’ours passant d’argent; chapé ployé d’or chargé à dextre d’une étoile de gueules. | | De sable à l’ours passant d’argent; chapé ployé d’or chargé à dextre d’une étoile de gueules. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:24, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
BÆRENTHAL
Département : Moselle
French | De sable à l’ours passant d’argent; chapé ployé d’or chargé à dextre d’une étoile de gueules. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show in the base a bear, which is a canting element, the name means bear-valley. The point and star are taken from the arms of the Ramstein family, former Lords of the village.
The arms in the town (source) |
The arms in the town (source) |
The arms in the town (source) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr