Caulaincourt (Aisne): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'or au sauvage de gueules appuyé à senestre sur une massue de sable, le bras droit tendu et portant sur sa dextre un coq de sable; au chef du même; le tout sommé d'un chef de gueules semé d'étoiles d'argent. | | D'or au sauvage de gueules appuyé à senestre sur une massue de sable, le bras droit tendu et portant sur sa dextre un coq de sable; au chef du même; le tout sommé d'un chef de gueules semé d'étoiles d'argent. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:24, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
CAULAINCOURT
Département : Aisne
French | D'or au sauvage de gueules appuyé à senestre sur une massue de sable, le bras droit tendu et portant sur sa dextre un coq de sable; au chef du même; le tout sommé d'un chef de gueules semé d'étoiles d'argent. |
English | (Aisne) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
These are the arms of Armand-Augistin-Louis de Caulaincourt, Marquis de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicence, a minister under Emperor Napoleon. He was born in the local castle in 1773 and died in Paris in 1827.
The arms were also shown as (1990s):
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Images from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr and http://www.gaso.fr (lower image)