Gondrexange: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur à deux bars d'or adossés et mouvant de la pointe, surmontés de trois aigles d'argent ordonnées 2 et 1. | | D'azur à deux bars d'or adossés et mouvant de la pointe, surmontés de trois aigles d'argent ordonnées 2 et 1. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:43, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
GONDREXANGE
Département : Moselle
French | D'azur à deux bars d'or adossés et mouvant de la pointe, surmontés de trois aigles d'argent ordonnées 2 et 1. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The three eagles are taken from the arms of the Counts of Linnage, former lords of the village. The barbels are taken from the arms of the Counts of Réchicourt, who had an estate in the municipality. The blue colour also refers to the pond of Gondrexange.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr