La Celle-Saint-Cloud: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur au grêlier d'or enfermant une fleur de lis du même; au chef d'argent chargé de trois têtes d'aigles arrachées de sable. | | D'azur au grêlier d'or enfermant une fleur de lis du même; au chef d'argent chargé de trois têtes d'aigles arrachées de sable. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:36, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
LA CELLE-SAINT-CLOUD
Département : Yvelines
French | D'azur au grêlier d'or enfermant une fleur de lis du même; au chef d'argent chargé de trois têtes d'aigles arrachées de sable. |
English | Celle-Saint-Cloud No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The three eagle heads in the chief are taken from the arms of Parat de Chalendray, last Lord of La Celle. The hunting horn and fleur-de-lys indicate that the area was a royal hunting estate during the reign of King Louis XV.
The arms on the town hall (image from Reddit) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr